Privacy policy

How we use your information

  1. The purpose for which we use your information

We are collecting personal data about you in order to enable the Dyfed-Powys Police and Crime Panel to perform its statutory functions, including;

  1. To process complaints against the Police and Crime Commissioner
  2. To hold the Police and Crime Commissioner to account for the performance of his statutory duties
  3. To enable members of the public to participate in Panel meetings

We will only use your personal data for these purposes.

The legal basis for processing your information is that it is necessary to do so in order for the Police and Crime Panel to comply with its statutory obligations under the Police Reform and Social Responsibility Act 2011 and the Local Government Act 1972

The legal basis for processing any special category (sensitive) personal data about you is substantial public interest, on the basis of the legislation referred to above.

  1. What type of Information do we use?
  1. Panel Members:
  • Name
  • Address
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • Contact Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Bank/Payment details
  • Employment details
  • Photographs
  • Images and Audio recorded at meetings which are webcast
  • Political opinions
  1. Members of the Public:
  • Names
  • Contact details (address, Telephone Number, Email address)
  • Details of any complaint or issue that you wish to raise with the Panel
  • Images and Audio recorded at meetings which are webcast

 

  1. Do we use information received from other sources?

Yes. We will receive information from, Dyfed-Powys Police, the Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed-Powys Police, the Independent Office for Police Conduct, the Home Office, Carmarthenshire County Council, Pembrokeshire County Council, Ceredigion County council and Powys County Council.

The type and amount of personal data will depend upon the circumstances and the nature of the matter being dealt with by the Panel, however this can include details of complaints and allegations against the Police and Crime Commissioner and his responses to them

  1. Transferring your information abroad

Agendas, reports and minutes of Panel meetings are published upon the Panel website and are accessible worldwide via the internet.

Any footage of Panel meetings is webcast via the Panel’s website and again is accessible worldwide via the internet.

We do not transfer any other personal data outside the United Kingdom

  1. Who has access to your information?

We will share your personal data with;

  1. The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Dyfed-Powys Police and/or
  2. The Independent Office for Police conduct
  3. Panel Members
  4. Officers of Carmarthenshire County Council as host authority to the Panel

Where it is necessary for us to do so in order to perform the Panel’s statutory functions.

Where you submit a question to the Panel for inclusion on the formal agenda of a Panel meeting, we will publish your name (but not address) as part of the agenda for that meeting. That information will be accessible worldwide via the internet.

Where the Police and Crime Panel decides to webcast its proceedings any webcast footage and Audio will also be accessible worldwide via the internet.

 

  1. How long will we keep your Information?

 

We will keep the personal data of Panel Members for 6 years after their membership ceases.

We will keep the personal data of members of the public who contact the Panel for a period of 6 years from when they last contact the Panel

Webcast recordings will be kept on line for 3 months. Thereafter a copy of the recording will be kept for a further 6 years.

 

  1. Your Data Protection rights

 

You have the right to:

  • Obtain access to the personal data that the Dyfed-Powys Police and crime panel is processing about you
  • Have any inaccurate or incomplete information rectified (corrected)
  • Make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the independent body in the UK which protects information rights

In some circumstances, you may have the right to:

  • Object to the processing of your personal information
  • The erasure of your personal data
  • Restrict the processing of your personal information
  • Data portability

 

Contact details

For more information regarding this privacy notice and your rights, please contact:

Data Protection Officer

Carmarthenshire County Council

County Hall

Carmarthen

SA31 1JP

 

Email: dataprotection@carmarthenshire.gov.uk

Tel: 01267 224127

 

Contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office along with further guidance on Data Protection legislation can be found on the ICO website:

 

www.ico.org.uk